factris invoice financing factoring

Cookies Policy

 

1. Cookies

This cookies policy (hereinafter – the “Cookies Policy”) is meant to inform how Factris (hereinafter – “the Company”) collects, stores and processes personal data, respecting the privacy of the person using the https://factris.com website (hereinafter referred to as “the Website”).

All of our users/visitors (hereinafter – “you”) personal data is processed in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the General Data Protection Regulation; hereinafter – “the Regulation”), and other legislation governing the protection of personal data.

The processing of your personal data has the following legal bases: consent Article 6(1)(a) and legitimate interests Article 6(1)(f).

Respecting your privacy and the protection of your personal data, the Company shall make every effort to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data and other information processed on the Website.

The Website also gathers data when our (potential) clients sign up and fill in their information on one of our pages. 

This page has been last updated on 2021 04 22

 

2. Cookies

For this Website to function properly, it sometimes stores small data files – cookies – on your device. Most major websites do the same thing.
We use cookies to track usage (performance cookies), remember your choices (functionality cookies), and cookies that provide you with targeted content or advertising. We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes: to recognize your computer when you visit the Website, to track you as you navigate the Website, and to enable the use of any e-commerce facilities, to improve the Website’s usability to analyse the use of the Website, in the administration of the Website, to personalize the Website for you, including targeting advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.

 

2.1 What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that the Website stores on your computer or mobile device when you visit it. This allows the Website to “remember” your actions and preferences (such as your registration name, language, font size, and other display options) for a certain period of time so you don’t have to re-enter them each time you visit or browse the Website.

 

2.2 What kinds of cookies are used?

Necessary cookies: these cookies are necessary for the Website to function properly. They enable access to certain features of the Website, such as secure login to Website accounts.

Analytical/performance cookies: these cookies make it possible to collect data about how many users use the Website, what content they choose while browsing, and other information that is required to improve Website functionality.

Functional Cookies: these cookies are used to identify a user who repeatedly uses the Website. They help personalize the content displayed on the Website, save the selected settings, and so on.

Advertising/third-party cookies: these cookies make it possible for information about the website use to be adapted to the presentation of advertising or other targeted information of interest to the user.

TYPE NAME DURATION PURPOSE
Analytical and performance cookies _ga 2 years The cookie is used to generate statistical information about the site.
Analytical and performance cookies _gat Until the end of the session The cookie is used to throttle the request rate via Google.
Analytical and performance cookies _gid Until the end of the session The cookie is used to generate statistical information about the site.
Functionality and preference cookies ads/ga-audiences Until the end of the session Until the end of the session
Google Ads cookie used to re-engage visitors (remarketing).
Analytical and performance cookies _fbp 3 months The cookie is used to track user behaviour on the site.
Analytical and performance cookies fr 3 months A Facebook cookie is used to track user behaviour on the site.
Advertising and third-party cookies __gcl 18 months Google Ads cookie is used to determine how many times people who click on ads end up taking action on the site.

TYPE: Analytical and performance cookies
NAME: _ga
DURATION: 2 years
PURPOSE: The cookie is used to generate statistical information about the site.

TYPE: Analytical and performance cookies
NAME: _gat
DURATION: Until the end of the session
PURPOSE: The cookie is used to throttle request rate via Google.

TYPE: Analytical and performance cookies
NAME: _gid
DURATION: Until the end of the session
PURPOSE: The cookie is used to generate statistical information about the site.

TYPE: Functionality and preference cookies
NAME: ads/ga-audiences
DURATION: Until the end of the session
PURPOSE: Google Ads cookie used to re-engage visitors (remarketing).

TYPE: Analytical and performance cookies
NAME: _fbp
DURATION: 3 months
PURPOSE: The cookie is used to track user behaviour on the site.

TYPE: Analytical and performance cookies
NAME: fr
DURATION: 3 months
PURPOSE: Facebook cookie used to track user behaviour on the site.

TYPE: Advertising and third-party cookies
NAME: __gcl
DURATION: 18 months
PURPOSE: Google Ads cookie used to determine how many times people who click on ads end up taking an action on the site.

2.3 How does the Company use cookies?

The Company uses cookies to collect your IP address and browsing information, such as the Website visited or the time spent on each web page. This allows the Website to remember your system and settings.

Google Analytics cookies allow the Company to track website traffic and user actions on the Website – the Company uses this data to analyse visitor behaviour and to improve the Website experience.
Google AdWords is used as a website advertising analysis service for conversion tracking. Each time a website visitor clicks on an ad, Google AdWords places a conversion tracking cookie on the visitor’s hard disk (called a “conversion cookie”). Google AdWords provides indiscriminate information about you and your browsing habits for remarketing purposes.

LinkedIn and Facebook advertising cookies, which allow advertising to be shown to website visitors based on which pages you visited and what choices you made; this is used to measure online marketing campaign effectiveness and performance quality in order to assess advertising effectiveness and provide ads accurate for you to cooperating advertisers, and to show you relevant advertising.

The cookies are installed on your device when you visit the Website. Please note that if you disable cookies in your browser, some features of the Website may be partially or entirely unavailable.
The legal basis for using cookies is the Company’s legitimate interest to ensure the technical functioning of the Website. In cases where cookies are used to remember your preferences and to compile statistics, the legal basis for using cookies is your consent.

 

3. Who has access to your data?

Access to statistical data about the Company’s visitors is given to Company employees who are responsible for analysing these data and improving the Website.

In addition, access to technical records may be provided to the Company’s partners that provide the Company with website content management tools or the Company’s hosting services.

Partners Google AdWords, Facebook, have access to cookies.

 

4. How long does the Company store the data?

The Company uses the data collected for analysis for up to three years. Thereafter, we ensure that your data is appropriately deleted.
Cookies are usually valid for a short period, depending on the type of cookie (one visit, one minute, hour, day, week, or month), but in some cases may be valid for up to five years.

 

5. Your rights and how you can exercise them

By contacting the Company by e-mail at [email protected] or the Data Protection Officer at [email protected], you can exercise your rights, including those related to the processing of personal data by using cookies. You should submit your application together with an identification document or, in the procedure established by legislation, through electronic means of communication which make it possible to identify the person after you have confirmed your identity properly.

You have the right:

  • to become acquainted with the personal data that is being processed;
  • to ask that your personal data be rectified;
  • to ask that your personal data be deleted;
  • if applicable, to restrict or cancel your consent to process your personal data;
  • if applicable, the right to data portability.

In some cases, you may have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted, or to not agree to the processing of your personal data.
Upon your request, your personal data will be deleted, and the Company will only store copies of the information that is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of third parties, to comply with legal obligations, obligations of state institutions, to settle disputes, or to identify interruptions.

 

6. How do you manage cookies?

You can delete all of the cookies already on your device, and you can also set most browsers to disable cookies. However, if you do this, you may need to manually enter your desired settings each time you visit the Website. In addition, some services and features may not work. You can manage and/or delete cookies any time you want and any way you like. Most browsers can be set to disable cookies.

 

6.1 Managing cookies in your browser

In most browsers, you can:

  • check what cookies have been saved and delete individual cookies;
  • block third-party cookies;
  • block cookies from specific websites;
  • block all cookies;
  • delete all cookies by closing the browser.

If you decide to delete cookies, don’t forget that all of your saved preferences will also be deleted. Also, if you block cookies entirely, many websites (including ours) will not function properly, or browsing might not work at all on the Website. For these reasons, we do not recommend disabling cookies when using the Website.

 

6.2 The Do Not Track option

Do Not Track allows visitors to prevent anyone from tracking them on websites for any purpose, including analysis, advertising, and social platform needs. How to turn on the Do Not Track option in your browser:

 

7. What rights does the Company have?

The Company reserves the right to change the provisions of the Privacy Policy at its own discretion. Changes to the Privacy Policy shall enter into force from the day of their publication on the Website. If these changes are minor or structural, they will go into effect without any prior notice and the duty to be informed shall fall upon the visitors of the Website (you). However, if the changes are substantial or material, the Company shall make sure that its users are updated accordingly and where necessary, the Company shall seek consent regarding the new policy.

 

8. The right to submit a complaint

If you believe that your privacy rights have been violated, you can contact the Data Protection Officer. You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority or apply to the court.         

 

8.1 How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

E-mail us at [email protected]
Call us: +31 20 50 50 333
Or write to us at Factris HQ
Funenpark 1C
1018 AK Amsterdam, The Netherlands
.

Or you can e-mail our Data Protection Officer at:
[email protected]

 

8.2 How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that the Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (DPA).

Postal address
• Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
• PO Box 93374
• 2509 AJ DEN HAAG

Telephone
• Telephone number: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00
• Fax: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 01

Visiting address (only by appointment)
• Bezuidenhoutseweg 30
• 2594 AV Den Haag

Focus on telling your business story

Trade your invoices for working capital by factoring